Print Friendly

Family Series

FRT1-Favorites

Session Theme Title Author
2
Fairness
True Story of the Three Little Pigs John Scieszka
The Story of Ruby Bridges Robert Coles
3
Greed
The Fortune Tellers Lloyd Alexander
The Empty Pot Demi
4
Courage
Brave Irene William Steig
Abiyoyo Pete Seeger
5
Dreams
Fanny’s Dream Carolyn Buechner
Hey, Al Arthur Yorinks
6
Cleverness
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap Dianne Snyder
The Monkey and the Crocodile Paul Galdone

Preschool Assistant – Picture Graph Questionnaires – Favorites

FRT2-Animal Tales

Session Theme Title Author
2
Friendship
Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse Leo Lionni
Finders Keepers Will Lipkind
3
Trickery
Dr. Desoto William Steig
Anansi and the Moss-Covered Rock Eric A Kimmel
4
Patience
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble William Steig
Seven Blind Mice Ed Young
5
Respect
Where the Wild Things Are Maurice Sendak
Once a Mouse Marcia Brown
6
Justice
Lon Po Po Ed Young
Why Mosquitos Buzz in People’s Ears Verna Aardema

Preschool Assistant – Picture Graph Questionnaires – Animal Tales

FRT3-Onwards and Upwards

Session Theme Title Author
2
Responsibility
Alexander & the Terrible, Horrible… Judith Viorst
Heckedy Peg Audrey Wood
3
Ingenuity
Who’s in Rabbit’s House Verna Aardema
Swimmy Leo Lionni
4
Individuality
The Big Orange Splot Daniel Pinkwater
Imogene’s Antlers David Small
5
Kinship
Julius, Baby of the World Kevin Henkes
Down the Road Alice Schertle
6
Sacrifice
Tale of Mandarin Ducks Katherine Patterson
The Crane Wife Odds Bodkin

Preschool Assistant – Picture Graph Questionnaires – Onward and Upwards

FRT4-Journeys

Session Theme Title Author
2
Guidance
Molly’s Pilgrim Barbara Cohen
Ira Sleeps Over Bernard Waber
3
Acceptance
Fish is Fish Leo Lionni
TBD  
4
Community
Grandfather’s Journey Allen Say
Three Cheers for Catherine the Great Cari Best
5
Dreams
Velma Gratch and the Way Cool Butterly Alan Madison
Westlandia Paul Fleischman
6
Perserverance
Ming Lo Moves the Mountain Arnold Lobel
Mole Music David McPhail

Preschool Assistant – Picture Graph Questionnaire – Journeys

FRT5-Small World

Session Theme Title Author
2
Communication
Click, Clack Moo: Cows that Type Doreen Cronin
Follow the Drinking Gourd Jeanette Winter
3
Work
Ox-Cart Man Donald Hall
A Chair for my Mother Verna B. Williams
4
Conflict
King Bidgood’s in the Bathtup Audrey Wood
Chester’s Way Kevin Henkes
5
Interdependence
One Fine Day Nonny Hogrogian
Fredrick Leo Lionni
6
Sustainability
The Great Kapok Tree Lynn Cherry
Why the Sky is Far Away Mary-Joan Gerson

Preschool Assistant – Picture Graph Questionnaires – Small World

FRT6-A More Perfect Union

Session Theme Title Author
1
Citizenship
We the Kids: The Preamble to the … David Cartow
Citizens Unite! Link Here
2
Equality
Ruby Bridges Robert Coles
An Education in Equality Link Here
3
Freedom
The Big Orange Splot Daniel Pinkwater
Ocala’s ‘Saggy Pants’ Law Link Here
4
Sustainability
The Lorax Dr. Seuss
The Value of Wetlands Link Here
5
Voting
Grace for President Kelly DiPucchio
 “The Presidency”  Link Here
6
Government
Shh! We’re Writing the Constitution Jean Fritz
TFK Explains: The U.S. Constitution Link Here

Preschool Assistant – Picture Graph Questionnaires – A More Perfect Union

Preschool Series

PRESCHOOL

PTP1-Favorites

Session Theme Title Author
1
Oral Tradition
The Three Little Pigs Paul Galdone
2
Fairness
Alexander & the Terrible, Horrible… Judith Viorst
3
Greed
Anansi and the Moss Covered Rock Eric A. Kimmel
4
Courage
Where the Wild Things Are Maurice Sendak
5
Dreams
Tops and Bottoms Janet Stevens
6
Cleverness
Rosie’s Walk Pat Hutchins

Picture Graph Questionnaires – Favorites

PTP2-Animal Tales

Session Theme Title Author
1
Fabels
The Lion and the Mouse Jerry Pinkey
2
Friendship
Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse Leo Lionni
3
Trickery
Caps for Sale Esphyr Slobodkina
4
Curiosity
The Three Bears Paul Galdone
5
Respect
This is Not My Hat Jon Klassen
6
Justice
One Fine Day Nonny Hogrogian

Picture Graph Questionnaires – Animal Tales

PTP3-Onwards and Upwards

Session Theme Title Author
1
Oral Tradition
The Three Billy Goats Gruff Paul Galdone
2
Responsibility
The Little Red Hen Byron Barton
3
Ingenuity
Whistle for Willie Ezra Jack Keats
4
Individuality
The Big Orange Splot Daniel Pinkwater
5
Kinship
Tacky the Penguin Helen Lester
6
Sacrifice
Peter’s Chair Ezra Jack Keats

Picture Graph Questionnaires – Onward and Upwards

PTP4-Journeys

Session Theme Title Author
1
Leaving
Mole Music David McPhail
2
Identity
Is Your Mama a Llama? Deborah Guarino
3
Others
Finders Keepers Will Lipkind
4
Community
Little Blue Truck Alice Schertle
5
Discovery
Seven Blind Mice Ed Young
6
Patience
The Carrot Seed Ruth Krauss

Picture Graph Questionnaire – Journeys

PTP5-Small World

Session Theme Title Author
1
Communication
I Want My Hat Back Jon Klassen
2
Work
Tar Beach Faith Ringold
3
Equity
Click Clack Moo: Cows That Type Doreen Cronin
4
Conflict
King Bidgoods’s in the Bathtub Audrey Wood
5
Interdependence
Fish is Fish Leo Lionni
6
Sustainability
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback

Picture Graph Questionnaires – Small World

Plus Series

PLU1-Food Journeys

Session Theme Title Author
1
Change
Bread and Jam for Francis Russell Hoban
2
Social Justice
Click Clack Moo: Cows That Type Doreen Cronin
3
Others
Growing Colors Bruce McMillan
4
Tradition
Chicken Sunday Patricia Polacco
5
Courage
Herb the Vegetarian Dragon Jules Bass
6
Ingenuity
To Market to Market Anne Miranda

Picture Graph Questionnaires – Food Journeys

PLU2-Food for Thought

Session Theme Title Author
1
Cleverness
Tops and Bottoms Janet Stevens
2
Responsibility
The Little Red Hen Paul Galdone
3
Patience
The Carrot Seed Ruth Krauss
4
Discovery
Gregory the Terrible Eater Mitchell Sharmat
5
Trickery
Heckedy Peg Audrey Wood
6
Curiosity
Blueberries for Sal Robert McCloskey

Picture Graph Questionnaires – Food for Thought

Bilingual Series

PRIME TIME offers Spanish and French versions of some FAMILY and PRESCHOOL series.

These series also represent the titles available within the 70 Grant Program.

Contact your Program Manager if you are interested in Multi-language programming.

 

FRE1-Favoris

Session Theme Title Author
2
Habilete
Le Singe et le Crocodile Paul Galdone
La Surprenante Histoire du Dr. DeSoto William Steig
3
Courage
Max et Les Maximonstres Maurice Sendak
Le Balai Magique Chris Van Allsburg
4
Respect
Jules, le Plus Beau Bebe du Monde Keven Henkes
Une Figue de Reve Chris Van Allsburg
5
Decisions
L’arbe Genereux Shel Silverstein
Sept dans le noir Ed Young
6
Curiosite
L’enfant d’elephant Rudyard Kipling
Jumanji Chris Van Allsburg

SPA1-Favoritos

Session Theme Title Author
2
Justicia
La Verdadera historia De Los Tres Cerditos! Jon Scieszka
Por Que Zumban Los Mosquitos En Los Oidos De La Gente Verna Aardema
3
Codicia
Las Bellas Hijas de Mufaro John Steptoe
Una Cuchara Para Cada Bocado Joe Hayes
4
Valor
Donde Viven los Monstruos Maurice Sendak
La Mujer Que Brillaba Aun Mas Que el Sol Rosealma
5
Determinacion
Mi Propio Cuartito Amada Irma Perez
El Sombrero del Tio Nacho Harriet Rohmer
6
Suenos
Graciela Asombrosa May Hoffman
Regresando al Hogar Eve Bunting

SPA2-Cuentos de Animales

Session Theme Title Author
2
Amistad
Chato y Su Cena Gary Soto
Medio Pollito Alma Flor Ada
3
Curiosidad
El Lagartijo y el Sol Alma Flor Ada
Jumanji Chris Van Allsburg
4
Respeto
Julius, el Rey de la Casa Keven Henkes
El Higo Mas Dulce Chris Van Allsburg
5
Intelligencia
Borreruita y el Coyote Verna Aardema
Siete Ratones Ciegos Ed Young
6
Tradicion
Twenty Five Mixtec Cats Matthew Gollub
Keeper of the Swamp Ann Garrett

SPA3-Adelante y Arriba

Session Theme Title Author
2
Responsabilidad
Dona Flor Pat Mora
El Hombre de los Cangrejos Patricia E. Van West
3
Ingenio
La Escoba de la Viuda Chris Van Allsburg
El Viejo y Su Puerta Gary Soto
4
Parentesco
El Deseo de Ruby Shirin Yim Bridgest
Que Monton de Talales! Gary Soto
5
Lealtad
Tomas y la Senora de la Biblioteca Pat Mora
Guillermo Jorge Manuel Jose Mem Fox
6
Compasion
El Nino de Cabeza Juan Filipe Herrera
Senorita Rufio Barbara Cooney